Our pure Tea Tree essential oil is from Australia and is distilled from the leaf and twig. Tea Tree oil was named when Captain Cook brewed up a tea from the leaves of the Melaleuca Alternifolia, thus naming it Tea Tree (not to be confused with the common black tea leaves).
Tea Tree oil has been used extensively throughout the years for its anti-bacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrizant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant, and sudorific substance properties. Tea Tree oils benefits are endless when used properly for aromatherapy, health and household uses. Excellent for making your own skin and hair care products, household cleaners and deodorizers, salves, bug sprays and even perfumes.
Back to top