Free Shipping to Canada and U.S. on orders over $100 CAD

Balsam Fir Essential Oil

Balsam Fir Essential Oil

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

21 in stock

Canadian Balsam Fir, also known as American silver fir, is a tall, graceful evergreen. It forms blisters of oleoresin (the so-called ‘balsam’) on the trunk and branches, produced from special vesicles beneath the bark. The oleoresin is used extensively by the Indigenous Peoples of North America for ritual purposes and as an external treatment for burns, sores, cuts and to relieve heart and chest pains. The oil is used in certain ointments and creams as an antiseptic and treatment for haemorrhoids. Also used as a fixative or fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

Sizes:

15ml Bottle: 1.11 x 1.11 x 2.64 , 0.05 kg